Malaysia – Personal Data Protection Act 2010

By referring to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which came into force on 15 November 2013, its main purpose is to regulate all processed personal data of individuals during commercial transactions. For more information, please visit http://www.pdp.gov.my

For Youth Entrepreneurial Network Users

Based on the recent announcement by Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Malaysia, the ministry has made it clear that anyone who processes personal data in terms of commercial transactions will be covered under PDPA\’s act. A data user that belongs to any class of users specified in the “Class of Data Users” schedule will be required to register under the act. Following are the class of users affected:

  • Communications
  • Banking and financial institutions
  • Insurance
  • Health
  • Tourism & Hospitality
  • Transportation (All local Malaysia airliners)
  • Education
  • Direct Selling
  • Services (Legal, Audit, Accountancy, Engineering, Architecture)
  • Real Estate
  • Utilities
Registration

A “data user” (person who entered into partnership under the Partnership Act 1961 is a data user that belongs to a class of data users.) is required to register under the PDPA with the Personal Data Protection Commissioner. The form is readily available HERE.

The Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Malaysia has confirmed
  1. Clause 9(a)(i) is intended to apply to a partnership as a legal person, as opposed to individual partners;
  2. The requirement for a letter of confirmation from the Bar Council to verify the firm\’s status as a partnership has been waived. You are advised to proceed with the registration without the need to provide a letter of confirmation from the Bar Council; and
  3. Sole proprietors do not have to register with the Commissioner for the moment.
Liability Issues

All of your activities can be traced to your Youth Entrepreneurial Network account. This action will be deemed performed by you and therefore you will be held solely responsible for your actions, in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Youth Entrepreneurial Network will not accept any liability for your negligence.

Notice to Youth Entrepreneurial Network User\’s Related to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Youth Entrepreneurial Network treats all of our user\’s personal data and privacy matters seriously. Therefore, Youth Entrepreneurial Network issues this notice to all users pertaining to the Data Protection Act 2010. Youth Entrepreneurial Network will take appropriate (physical or electronic) measures to safeguard all personal data provided. In addition, Youth Entrepreneurial Network may also verify information concerning your personal details when necessary.

Database

All data that has been uploaded to Youth Entrepreneurial Network database will be stored with high level of security to protect your interests. Youth Entrepreneurial Network does not engage in any illegal selling of email or any databases. Uploaded database is solely used to send out emails to the email address you specified and activity log is kept for record purposes. No email or other databases will be disclosed to any third party.

3708total visits,2visits today